Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ziftr

Ziftr
2008 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a consumer shopping price engine. The company provides a browser that gives comparative price information to the customers for the products they are shopping online.

Website
Formerly Known As
FreePriceAlerts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 29 Armory Road
  • Milford, NH 03055
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ziftr’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ziftr Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 09-Dec-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-2012 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Dec-2010 $1.8M $2.8M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Apr-2008 $1M $1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ziftr Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
10X Venture Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CLI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Gargasz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Pierson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Steve Wolfe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ziftr Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen Baum Chief Revenue Officer
Tami Milbrandt Director, Digital Marketing
Jason Bell Software Engineer
Andrew Curioso Vice President of Engineering
Ann Wilkins Vice President of Marketing Development

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »