Marex Spectron Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 14

Marex Spectron General Information

Description

Provider of commodity brokerage services. The company offers voice or electronic access and other client-based services to every major commodity market including on-exchange and over-the-counter for agricultural, environmental, energy, freight and metal products.

Contact Information

Website
www.marex.com
Formerly Known As
Marex Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Level Five
  • 155 Bishopsgate
  • London EC2M 3TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marex Spectron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marex Spectron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marex Spectron Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of commodity brokerage services. The company offers voice or electronic access and other client-based services
Brokerage
London, United Kingdom
1,100 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
New York, NY
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marex Spectron Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Marex Spectron Patents

Marex Spectron Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3016518-A1 Process for laser etching a pattern on a sandwich roll or bun Granted 03-Jul-2013 000000000
FR-3007943-A1 Method of laser engraving a pattern on a buns or bamber bread Granted 03-Jul-2013 000000000 0
FR-3007943-B1 Method of laser engraving a pattern on a buns or bamber bread Active 03-Jul-2013 000000000
US-20160249647-A1 Process for laser etching a pattern on a sandwich roll or bun Abandoned 03-Jul-2013 000000000 0
EP-3016518-B1 Process for laser etching a pattern on a sandwich roll or bun Active 03-Jul-2013 A23P30/10
To view Marex Spectron’s complete patent history, request access »

Marex Spectron Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Lowitt Board Member, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer
Ram Vittal Chief Executive Officer (North America)
Simon Van Den Born President
Paolo Tonucci Group Chief Financial Officer
Michael Dugan Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marex Spectron Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Marex Spectron Chair of the Group Board 000 0000
000000 0000000000 BXR Group Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 JRJ Group Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Marex Spectron Board Member, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 JRJ Group Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Marex Spectron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marex Spectron Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marex Spectron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marex Spectron Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Brokerage 000 00000
0000000000 (0 25-Mar-2021 0000000000 Brokerage 000 00000
0-000000 0000 13-Nov-2020 0000000000 Brokerage 000 00000
000 00000 000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 Brokerage
Tangent Trading 03-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO Brokerage 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Marex Spectron Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Volcap Trading Brokerage London, United Kingdom 2015
0000000 000 000000 Brokerage London, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000000 Brokerage London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 (000000 Brokerage Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
000 00000 00000000 Brokerage Paris, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Marex Spectron Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view Marex Spectron’s complete exits history, request access »