Frank And Oak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 199

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Frank And Oak General Information

Description

Designer and provider of an online shopping platform designed to offer ways to shop the latest trends in menswear and women's wear. The company's platform vertically integrates brand designs, manufactures, and sells premium clothing and accessories, enabling users with a simple and personalized way to shop for clothes online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Modasuite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Unified Commerce Group
Primary Office
  • 160 Saint-Viateur East
  • Suite 702
  • Montreal, Quebec H2T 1A8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frank And Oak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 12-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Feb-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Oct-2012 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $3.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-Apr-2011 $3.8M $3.8M Completed Startup
To view Frank And Oak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Frank And Oak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and provider of an online shopping platform designed to offer ways to shop the latest trends in menswear and wo
Clothing
Montreal, Canada
199 As of 2022
000.00
00000 00000

000 00

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000
Nottingham, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000 00

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000
Boston, MA
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Frank And Oak Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Chapar Accelerator/Incubator Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 00 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Rafael, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Frank And Oak Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Brown Chief Executive Officer
Karl Tremblay Chief Financial Officer
Eugénie Gallizioli Financial Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Frank And Oak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frank And Oak Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bolidea Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boris Wertz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Campfire Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »