Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HolidayCheck Group

HolidayCheck Group
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
HOC STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$2.92 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

HolidayCheck Group AG is a European digital company for holidaymakers. Its business activities include the operation of hotel rating and travel booking portals and rental car portal. Its core sales markets for the web portals are Australia, Belgium, Germany, the Netherlands, Poland, and Switzerland. It derives revenue in the form of brokerage on travel and hotel booking and online advertising.

Formerly Known As
Tomorrow Internet, Tomorrow Focus, Focus Digital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Communication Software
Construction and Engineering
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Neumarkter Strasse 61
  • 81673 Munich
  • Germany

+49 03576 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HolidayCheck Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

HolidayCheck Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.82 - $4.61 $167M $2.95 -$0.01 27.3K 57.2M

HolidayCheck Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 151,827 142,664 164,083 104,929
Revenue 161,670 163,899 137,103 118,700
EBITDA 9,296 11,789 222 3,124
Net Income (515) 2,273 (6,699) (3,217)
Total Assets 239,030 220,952 218,763 202,426
Total Debt 11,699 46 48 42
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HolidayCheck Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HolidayCheck Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HolidayCheck Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-000000000 21-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000000 0000000
000000000 05-Jun-2014 000000000 00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 000000
0000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Social/Platform Software 000000000 00000
000000 15-Oct-2012 000000000 00000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 000000 0000000
RPC Voyages 16-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HolidayCheck Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 16-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
000000 03-Feb-2011 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
0000000000000 14-Sep-2009 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
000000 02-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Elitemedianet 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

HolidayCheck Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Beach-Inspector Information Services (B2C) Berlin, Germany 2014
0000000 Cologne, Germany 0000
000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Woerden, Netherlands 0000
000000000000 Hotels and Resorts Bottighofen, Switzerland 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

HolidayCheck Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HolidayCheck Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HolidayCheck Group Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Georg Hesse Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christoph Ludmann Chief Executive Officer, Switzerland
Markus Scheuermann Chief Financial Officer
Philipp Goos Ph.D Managing Director
Carsten Sander Director, Ad Operations

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

HolidayCheck Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 HolidayCheck Group Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 00000 HolidayCheck Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »