Sterno (Acquired) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 118

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Sterno (Acquired) General Information

Description

Provider of chafing fuels to the foodservice industry based in Corona, California. The company manufactures stoves, torches, fuel cartridges, lighters and decorative lighting products.

Contact Information

Website
www.sterno.com
Formerly Known As
S.Sternau & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Sterno
Primary Office
  • 1880 Compton Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Corona, CA 92881
  • United States
+1 (951) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterno (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterno (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterno (Acquired) Patents

Sterno (Acquired) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210059468-A1 Chaffing dish assembly having support pan and stopper rail Inactive 03-Sep-2019 00000000000
US-D947609-S1 Steam stopper Active 28-Aug-2019 00
US-D920542-S1 Support for a flameless candle Active 01-May-2019 00
US-20210145211-A1 Reusable chemically heated chafing dish Active 07-Dec-2018 00000000000
US-11330934-B2 Reusable chemically heated chafing dish Active 07-Dec-2018 A47J36/2405 00
To view Sterno (Acquired)’s complete patent history, request access »

Sterno (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sterno (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterno (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterno (Acquired) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 27-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
00000000 31-Aug-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
00000000 0000 22-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings
Blyth (Sterno Business) 29-Oct-2012 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view Sterno (Acquired)’s complete investments history, request access »

Sterno (Acquired) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Provo, UT 0000
To view Sterno (Acquired)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »