Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Blyth

Blyth?uq=w9if130k
1976 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
9 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and seller of candles and home fragrance products. The company markets its products through PartyLite and Silver Star Brands. PartyLite products include candles, candle holders, flameless fragrance and wax warmers, as well as holiday and home decor. Silver Star Brands is a direct marketer of consumer gifts and household products.

Formerly Known As
Blyth Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 59 Armstrong Road
  • Plymouth, MA 02360
  • United States

Blyth Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Blyth‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Blyth Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 Beverages 000000 0000000 00.
0000000 30-Apr-2012 000000000 000.00 Beverages 000000 0000000 00.
0000000 15-Apr-2011 000000000 00.00 Beverages 000000 0000000 00.
0000000 31-Oct-2008 000000000 0000 Beverages 000000 0000000 00.
As We Change 04-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Personal Products 000000 0000000 00.
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Blyth Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 (0000000 13-Sep-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 (000000 00 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Wax Lyrical 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Blyth Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
As We Change Personal Products Oshkosh, WI 1996
0000000 (000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Reeuwijk, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »