Silver Star Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 259

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Silver Star Brands General Information

Description

Operator of catalog retail stores based in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The company through its multiple brands offers a variety of household products, consumer gifts, kitchenware, personal health care products, gardening and outdoor décor, as well as personalized gifts, calendars and stationery products to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miles Kimball Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Catalog Retail
Corporate Office
  • 250 City Center
  • Oshkosh, WI 54906
  • United States
+1 (920) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Star Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Star Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Star Brands Patents

Silver Star Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5358113-A Dispenser for tape rolls Inactive 11-Jun-1992 0000000000 0

Silver Star Brands Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Goergen Jr. Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sarah Wallace Chief Financial Officer
Dave Elliott Chief Merchandising Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silver Star Brands Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Silver Star Brands Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. Silver Star Brands Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Silver Star Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silver Star Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Star Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Star Brands Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Starcrest Products of California 20-Oct-2022 0000000000 Personal Products
Native Remedies 06-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
To view Silver Star Brands’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Silver Star Brands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Native Remedies Pharmaceuticals Oshkosh, WI 2002
Starcrest Products of California Personal Products Perris, CA 0000
To view Silver Star Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Silver Star Brands FAQs

  • When was Silver Star Brands founded?

    Silver Star Brands was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the CEO of Silver Star Brands?

    Robert Goergen Jr. is the CEO of Silver Star Brands.

  • Where is Silver Star Brands headquartered?

    Silver Star Brands is headquartered in Oshkosh, WI.

  • What is the size of Silver Star Brands?

    Silver Star Brands has 259 total employees.

  • What industry is Silver Star Brands in?

    Silver Star Brands’s primary industry is Catalog Retail.

  • Is Silver Star Brands a private or public company?

    Silver Star Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Silver Star Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Silver Star Brands is 000000.

  • Who are Silver Star Brands’s investors?

    Sun Capital Partners has invested in Silver Star Brands.

  • When was Silver Star Brands acquired?

    Silver Star Brands was acquired on 01-Jul-2023.

  • Who acquired Silver Star Brands?

    Silver Star Brands was acquired by Luminex Home Decor & Fragrance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »