Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

IHI

IHI
1853 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
7013 STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$23.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

IHI Corp produces power systems and plants, large steel structures, marine machinery, aerospace engines, and other industrial solutions. The global company attempts to develop innovative solutions and engineering capabilities for multiple projects and maintenance platforms. Its products cover a wide range of functions, including energy supply and distribution, urban development, enhancing manufacturing processes, and utilizing technologies for air travel. Revenues are roughly split between the company's four business areas: resources, energy, and environment; social infrastructure and offshore facilities; industrial systems and general-purpose machinery; and aero engine, space, and defense. Asia accounts for the majority of total sales, with China and Japan being key regions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ishikawajima Shipyard, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Conglomerates
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-1, Toyosu 3-chome
  • Koto-ku
  • Tokyo, 135-8710
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IHI’s full profile, request a free trial.

IHI Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.63 - $40.57 $3.62B $23.27 $1.91 1.11M 154M

IHI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 6,646,920 7,162,950 7,302,294 5,975,352
Revenue 13,638,264 14,346,325 13,717,676 12,853,593
EBITDA 489,646 755,974 773,002 538,279
Net Income 295,392 74,793 48,426 12,767
Total Assets 15,561,021 15,372,759 15,140,680 15,259,196
Total Debt 3,836,298 2,985,435 3,268,030 3,288,432
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IHI Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-May-2018 0000 00000 Construction and Engineering
000 000000 30-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 00000
000000ü0000 000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
00000000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
IHI Charging Systems International 28-Feb-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

IHI Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 01-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
Westinghouse Electric Company 17-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

IHI Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IHI E&C Machinery (B2B) Houston, TX 2012
000000ü0000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Gummersbach, Germany 0000
000 00000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Heidelberg, Germany 0000
000 000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Venlo, Netherlands 0000
000 000000 Electrical Equipment Witten-Herbede, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

IHI Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tamotsu Saito Chief Executive Officer & President
Richard Norling Senior Fellow

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

IHI Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 IHI Board Member 000 0000