Local Motion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Local Motion General Information

Description

Provider of a vehicle sharing platform. The company's platform tracks vehicles and enables its users to use their smartphone to see what cars are available for use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weng Motors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15 North Ellsworth Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Local Motion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Aug-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Aug-2013 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 02-Nov-2012 $800K $850K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Apr-2012 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Local Motion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Local Motion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Local Motion’s complete cap table history, request access »

Local Motion Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Stanfield Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Louis Chatriot President, Europe
Laeres Patton Director, Sales
Zoe Hoster Account Executive
Clement Gires Co-Founder
To view Local Motion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Local Motion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Local Motion Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy White Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashvin Patel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »