ION Geophysical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 428
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $2.24
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

ION Geophysical General Information

Description

ION Geophysical Corp is a United States-based technology-focused company, which provides geoscience products, services, and solutions to the global oil and gas industry. The company operates through two segments: E&P Technology & Services and E&P Operations Optimization. It generates the majority of its revenue comes from the Technology & Services segment which creates digital data assets and delivers services to E&P(exploration and production) companies. Its geographical segments are Latin America, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Africa, Middle East, and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.iongeo.com
Formerly Known As
Input Output
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Energy
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2105 CityWest Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ION Geophysical Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.24 $2.18 $1.36 - $5.35 $64.5M 28.8M 1.78M -$2.61

ION Geophysical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 176,894 176,894 265,034 164,580
Revenue 122,674 122,674 174,679 180,045
EBITDA 18,605 18,605 17,122 3,043
Net Income (37,225) (37,225) (48,199) (71,171)
Total Assets 193,593 193,593 233,194 292,552
Total Debt 189,673 189,673 163,347 179,547
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ION Geophysical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ION Geophysical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ION Geophysical Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Morrison Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ken Williamson Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer E&P Technology & Services
Scott Schwausch Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

ION Geophysical Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 ION Geophysical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ION Geophysical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ION Geophysical Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 08-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
00000000000 00 21-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
000000 00000000 10-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000 0000000 25-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
OceanGeo 31-Jul-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ION Geophysical Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OceanGeo Other Commercial Services Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2011
000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Canada 0000
To view ION Geophysical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ION Geophysical Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 01-Jan-2007 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Octio Gravitude Corporate Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ION Geophysical’s complete exits history, request access »