OceanGeo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

OceanGeo General Information

Description

Provider of ocean bottom seismic services. The company provides ocean bottom seismic, data processing, interpretation, and reservoir services in Brazil.

Contact Information

Website
www.oceangeo.co
Formerly Known As
GeoRXT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rua Lauro Muller
  • 116 sala
  • Rio de Janeiro, 1304
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OceanGeo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OceanGeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OceanGeo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of ocean bottom seismic services. The company provides ocean bottom seismic, data processing, interpretation, a
Other Commercial Services
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000 0000000000 000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 0000000000 000
Stafford, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000. 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OceanGeo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dawson Geophysical Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, TX 000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Stafford, TX 000 0000 0000000000. 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Pafos, Cyprus 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

OceanGeo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Hulme Chief Executive Officer
Frederico Klein Chief Financial Officer
Tim Rigsby Chief Operating Officer
To view OceanGeo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OceanGeo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OceanGeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial