Protosera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Protosera General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic and therapeutic drugs intended to discover tests that catch changes in the mind and body due to illness treat it with biologic therapy. The company's solution uses disease-specific protein fragment technology to predict the disease, enabling doctors to diagnose the trouble and cure it quickly without much damage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protocella
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Shin-Osaka Hase Building 3rd Floor, 3-22
  • Nishinakajima, Yodogawa-ku
  • Osaka, 532-0011
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protosera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jun-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Protosera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Protosera Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naoki Kawamura Chief Executive Officer
To view Protosera’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Protosera Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BioFrontier Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Protosera’s complete investors history, request access »