Amplion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Amplion General Information

Description

Developer of a care assurance platform designed to help healthcare executives track, manage and confirm care delivery for every patient. The company's systems combine capabilities in clinical workflow optimization, advanced patient communications technology and in-depth analytics to offer benefits like identifying, organizing, prioritizing and communicating real-time care tasks to the appropriate caregiver, enabling healthcare organizations, hospitals and clinics to make data-driven decisions and create accountability within clinical teams.

Contact Information

Website
amplioncare.com
Formerly Known As
Dalcon Communication Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 632 Melrose Avenue
  • Nashville, TN 37211
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amplion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 12-Nov-2012 $3.75M $3.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 27-Sep-2006 $150K $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Amplion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Amplion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a care assurance platform designed to help healthcare executives track, manage and confirm care delivery fo
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Nashville, TN
36 As of 2021
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

0000000-

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Mount Prospect, IL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amplion Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rauland-Borg Corporate Backed or Acquired Mount Prospect, IL 000000&0
00000 0000000000 0 Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Amplion Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Clark Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & President
Christopher Miller Director of Software Development
John Menees Assistant Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amplion Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Marty Jackson Amplion Chairman 000 0000
Philip Hertik Amplion Board Member 000 0000
Vic Gatto Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Amplion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial