Elders Overview

  • Founded
  • 1839
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ELD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $8.85
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Elders General Information

Description

Elders Ltd is a farm products company. The company's operating segments include Branch Network; Wholesale Products; Feed and Processing Services and Corporate Services and Other Costs. It generates maximum revenue from the Branch Network segment. The Branch Network segment includes the provision of a range of products and services through a common distribution channel, including agricultural retail products, agency services, and financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Futuris Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Animal Husbandry
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 27 Currie Street
  • Level 3
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elders Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.85 $8.97 $6.34 - $9.90 $1.38B 156M 593K

Elders Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 1,680,710 1,377,754 669,421 662,587
Revenue 1,614,843 1,408,094 1,166,502 1,221,598
EBITDA 120,592 97,129 47,279 50,998
Net Income 99,565 83,192 48,493 54,383
Total Assets 1,313,660 1,110,134 687,003 671,895
Total Debt 223,320 205,868 68,627 133,679
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Elders Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Allison Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
David Adamson General manager of agency
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elders Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elders Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 00 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
00000 00 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 06-Nov-2017 000000000 00000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 00000 0000000
000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000 0000000
SwarmFarm Robotics 06-Mar-2016 Corporate Other Agriculture
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Elders Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Titan Ag Agricultural Chemicals Mona Vale, Australia 2006
0000 & 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamilton, Australia 0000
000 0000000 Agricultural Chemicals Flemington, Australia 0000
To view Elders’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Elders Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 31-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000 0000000000 & 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000 27-Jun-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
AWH (Australia) Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Elders’s complete exits history, request access »