Heatwurx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Heatwurx General Information

Description

Manufacturer of asphalt equipment. The company's equipment softens the existing HMA pavement structure with heat, removes or scarifies the surfacing material, mixes the material with recycling agent and additional aggregate or HMA, and places and compacts the new recycled asphalt surface on the roadway, increasing the durability of any asphalt road, parking lot, or airplane runway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heatwurxaq
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 18001 South Figueroa Street
  • Unit F
  • Gardena, CA 90248
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heatwurx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heatwurx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heatwurx Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Eastman Co-Founder
Larry Griffin Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Heatwurx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heatwurx Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 05-Oct-2017 0000000 000000 Drug Discovery
Dr. Pave 07-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
To view Heatwurx’s complete acquisitions history, request access »