Macnica Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 15

Macnica General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of semiconductor equipment and electronic devices. The company's semiconductor equipment and electronic devices include integrated circuits, network equipment, programmable logic device, memory devices and related accessories, enabling electronics and enterprise IT markets to avail electronics equipment to manufacture commercial and consumer electronic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Japan Macnics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Former Stock Listing
7631
Primary Office
  • Macnica Building No. 1
  • 1-6-3 Shin-Yokohama, Kouhoku-ku
  • Yokohama, 222-8561
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macnica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macnica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macnica Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kiyoshi Nakashima Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Masahiro Miyabukuro President
Kazumasa Hara President & Representative Director
Isao Sugiyama General Manager
Daisuke Nishimura Director of Business Development, Macnica Networks USA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Macnica Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Macnica Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Macnica’s complete board members history, request access »

Macnica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macnica Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 15-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 Therapeutic Devices 00000000 0000
0000000000000 11-Jan-2019 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000000
0000 0000000 16-Nov-2018 0000 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 00000000 0000
0000000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Monitoring Equipment
Attivo Networks 10-May-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Macnica Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Macnica Americas Distributors/Wholesale Solana Beach, CA 2008
000000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Singapore, Singapore 0000
0000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Taipei, Taiwan 0000
000000 Electrical Equipment Tokyo, Japan
To view Macnica’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Macnica Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 02-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000 06-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000 00000 17-Mar-2003 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Chameleon Systems 05-Feb-2001 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Macnica’s complete exits history, request access »