FinVolution Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,064
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FINV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $9.23
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

FinVolution General Information

Description

FinVolution Group is a provider of online consumer finance in China. It offers various loan products, making financial services available to borrowers anytime, anywhere; designs a loan transaction process, and offers Tailored risk-based pricing. It offers short-term loans to borrowers to meet immediate credit needs while allowing them to gradually establish their credit history through activities on the company's platform. The company provides investors with an opportunity to invest in emerging asset class-consumer loans through a variety of investment options. It generates revenues from fees charged to borrowers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PPDAI Group Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Building G1, No. 999 Dangui Road
  • Pudong New District
  • Shanghai, 201203
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FinVolution Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.23 $9.00 $1.57 - $10.61 $2.55B 283M 1.97M $1.09

FinVolution Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,284,511 362,696 532,140 534,226
Revenue 951,380 933,581 702,799 637,758
EBITDA 398,754 203,199 268,740 363,811
Net Income 315,885 285,542 343,412 373,238
Total Assets 2,265,141 2,277,897 2,616,118 1,910,520
Total Debt 6,018 6,627 45,756 3,634
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FinVolution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FinVolution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FinVolution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
FinVolution Group is a provider of online consumer finance in China. It offers various loan products, making financial s
Financial Software
Shanghai, China
3,064 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000.00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FinVolution Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yooli.com Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

FinVolution Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhang Feng Co-Chief Executive Officer
Hu Honghui President & Co-Founder
He Deliang Co-Chief Financial Officer
Simon Tak Leung Ho Co-Chief Financial Officer
Li Tiezheng Co-Founder, President and Deputy Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

FinVolution Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bing Xiang Self Board Member 000 0000
Jummy Lai FinVolution Board Member 000 0000
Jun Zhang FinVolution Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Neil Shen Sequoia Capital China Board Member 000 0000
Ron Cao Sky9 Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

FinVolution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FinVolution Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FinVolution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FinVolution Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Insurance
000000000 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Financial Software
000000000 000000 01-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 Specialized Finance
0000000000 06-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 Commercial/Professional Insurance
HuiRong Tech 01-Feb-2018 Early Stage VC Financial Software
To view FinVolution’s complete investments history, request access »