Mateco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 6

Mateco General Information

Description

Provider of equipment-rental services for the construction and industrial sectors. The company provides rental services for truck- and trailer-mounted aerial platforms, scissor and boom lifts, special lifts and telehandlers. It also partners with other companies to provide additional specialized equipment, including cranes and forklift trucks.

Contact Information

Website
www.mateco.de
Formerly Known As
mateco Unternehmens- + Systembetreuungs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Transportation
Acquirer
TVH Group
Primary Office
  • Bottroper Street 16
  • 70376 Stuttgart
  • Germany
+49 0711 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mateco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mateco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mateco Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Armin Rappen Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Hans-Hasso Kersten Chief Financial Officer
To view Mateco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mateco Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Mateco Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Mateco’s complete board members history, request access »

Mateco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mateco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mateco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mateco Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000ü00 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 00000000ü00 05-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
000000000000 00000 15-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 000 0000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Arbeitsbühnen-Vermietung Schmelzer 01-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mateco Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000ü00 Construction and Engineering Herten, Germany 0000
To view Mateco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »