Imagine Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 692
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Imagine Communications General Information

Description

Developer of digital monetization solutions for advertising purposes. The company's technology enables on-demand, interactive and personalized television broadcasting for improved bandwidth, enhanced video quality, targeted ads, personalized audio that empowers the media broadcast, digital media, multichannel video programming distributor and enterprise markets through transformative innovation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quality on Demand
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7950 Legacy Drive
  • Suite 400-485
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imagine Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imagine Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imagine Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital monetization solutions for advertising purposes. The company's technology enables on-demand, intera
Business/Productivity Software
Plano, TX
692 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Imagine Communications Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WideOrbit Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Imagine Communications Patents

Imagine Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200045352-A1 System and process for generalized real-time transport protocol stream segmentation and reconstruction Abandoned 02-Aug-2018 00000000000 0
CA-3027613-A1 Systems and methods for determining trust levels for computing components using blockchain Pending 21-Dec-2017 00000000
EP-3502871-A1 System and methods for determining trust levels for computing components using blockchain Pending 21-Dec-2017 00000000 0
CA-3075832-A1 Systems and methods for playout of fragmented video content Pending 15-Sep-2017 000000000000
US-20210219005-A1 Systems and methods for playout of fragmented video content Pending 15-Sep-2017 H04N21/23608
To view Imagine Communications’s complete patent history, request access »

Imagine Communications Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Cotney Jr. Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Steve Reynolds President & Board Member
Harold Covert Chief Financial Officer
Glodina Connan-Lostanlen Ph.D Chief Sales Officer
Rob Malcolm Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imagine Communications Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Imagine Communications President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Imagine Communications Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Imagine Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imagine Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imagine Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial