Avalon Advanced Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AVL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Avalon Advanced Materials General Information

Description

Avalon Advanced Materials Inc is a mineral exploration and development company. It operates primarily in Canada with a focus on rare metals and minerals, including lithium, tantalum, niobium, cesium, indium, gallium, germanium, rare earth elements, yttrium, and zirconium. The company is currently focusing on its Nechalacho Rare Earth Elements Project at Thor Lake, Separation Rapids Lithium Project near Kenora, Ontario, and its East Kemptville Tin-Indium Project in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avalon Ventures Ltd, Avalon Rare Metals Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 130 Adelaide Street West
  • Suite 1901
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3P5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Avalon Advanced Materials Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avalon Advanced Materials Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.13 $0.04 - $0.28 $45.2M 349M 348K -$0.02

Avalon Advanced Materials Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 70,462 17,092 11,410 15,511
Revenue 14 100 40 48
EBITDA (7,173) (3,807) (2,496) (2,196)
Net Income (8,388) (3,987) (2,554) (2,537)
Total Assets 93,205 89,126 92,788 93,884
Total Debt 3,438 663 131 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avalon Advanced Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Advanced Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Advanced Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Avalon Advanced Materials Inc is a mineral exploration and development company. It operates primarily in Canada with a f
Multi-line Mining
Toronto, Canada
9 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000-0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

000000 0

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000-0000 000000
Reno, NV
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avalon Advanced Materials Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cardero Resource Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0 000.00 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporation Reno, NV 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Avalon Advanced Materials Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Bubar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
R. Andersen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Pierre Neatby Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avalon Advanced Materials Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Avalon Advanced Materials Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Avalon Advanced Materials Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Avalon Advanced Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avalon Advanced Materials Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Advanced Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Advanced Materials Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 02-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000
To view Avalon Advanced Materials’s complete investments history, request access »