HOVER Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

HOVER General Information

Description

Developer of a computer vision and 3D mapping technology designed to generate accurate 3D models by simply taking photos with smartphones. The company provides customized 3D property data with web and mobile-based platform that lets residents and contractors easily create 3-D models of houses from a handful of photos taken on a smartphone, enabling users to estimate a project confidently and easily visualize what the final project will look like.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
c.wagon, ChuckWagon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 539 Bryant Street
  • Suite 302
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

HOVER Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HOVER Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Apr-2019 $25M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 28-Oct-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 19-Nov-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Mar-2013 $4.03M $7.13M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 12-Dec-2012 $3.1M $3.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view HOVER’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HOVER Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 5 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 4 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 2 10,314,492 $0.000100 6% $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 13.9%
Series 1 5,388,678 $0.000100 6% $1.34 $1.34 1x $1.34 7.26%
To view HOVER’s complete cap table history, request access »

HOVER Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a computer vision and 3D mapping technology designed to generate accurate 3D models by simply taking photos
Multimedia and Design Software
San Francisco, CA
150 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Novi, MI
000000000 -

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Hangzhou, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HOVER Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chameleon Power Corporation Novi, MI 000000000 -
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hangzhou, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Vilnius, Lithuania 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lysaker, Norway 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

HOVER Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Altman Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Reilley Executive Vice President, Business Development and Corporate Strategy
Yevgenia Fink Vice President of Finance and Operations
Nate Medland Vice President, Operations
Derek Halliday Vice President, Product
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

HOVER Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Altman HOVER Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Compton Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Murphy Menlo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ross Hangebrauck Almaz Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stewart Alsop Alsop Louie Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

HOVER Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HOVER Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
40 North Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aldo Manzini Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RimRock Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »