Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Compass

Compass
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$400M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
29 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a modern real estate platform designed to help everyone find their place in the world. The company's platform reduces the friction and frustration associated with selling, buying or renting a property by providing real estate agents with a set of tools to increase efficiency and sales volume for timely listings, enabling customers to search for apartments, schedule visits and apply for properties.

Website
Formerly Known As
Urban Compass
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 90 Fifth Avenue
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compass’s full profile, request a free trial.

Compass Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 27-Sep-2018 $400M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-Aug-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jul-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Sep-2013 $33.2M $41.2M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $8M $8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Compass Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series B 1,813,324 $0.000100 $20.77 $20.77 1x $20.77 4.89%
Series A 5,481,193 $0.000100 $10 $10 1x $10 14.77%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Compass Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RealScout Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000. 0 000.00
00000 (0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Compass Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Brokerage 000000 0000000
000000000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
0000000000 000 000 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Pacific Union International 29-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Compass Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Contactually Business/Productivity Software Washington, DC 2011
0000000000 000 000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Atlanta, GA 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Real Estate Services (B2C) Washington, DC 0000
00000 00000 000000 Acquirer Saratoga, CA 0000
000000000 & 000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Compass Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bascom Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qatar Investment Authority Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Investment Advisers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lead Edge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

Compass Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Reffkin Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Kristen Ankerbrandt Chief Financial Officer
David Carp JD Deputy Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel
Maƫlle Gavet Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Sirosh Chief Technology Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 43 executives. Get the full list »

Compass Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Maria Cirino .406 Ventures Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »