Acona Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Acona Holding General Information

Description

Provider of consultancy services intended to provide flow analysis and emergency response within the area of well operations and drilling to the oil and gas industry. The company offers niche competence services to the oil and gas industry in Norway and specializes on well engineering and management by focusing on quality deliveries by supporting clients in planning and executing as well as other exploration and field development-related projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.acona.com
Formerly Known As
Acona CMG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
IKM Group
Primary Office
  • Laberget 24
  • Kanalpiren
  • 4020 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 52 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acona Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acona Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acona Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of consultancy services intended to provide flow analysis and emergency response within the area of well operat
Other Energy Services
Stavanger, Norway
100 As of 2020
000000&0

0000 000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Stavanger, Norway
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 0000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acona Holding Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ross Offshore (Norway) Private Equity-Backed Stavanger, Norway 00 000000000000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000000000
00000-0 Corporation Tulsa, OK 000 000000000 -
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Phillip Street, Singapore
To view Acona Holding’s complete competitors history, request access »

Acona Holding Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stig Hognestad Co-Chief Executive Officer
Torkell Gjerstad Co-Chief Executive Officer
Mari Alpert Chief Human Resources Officer
Tore Fahle Manager of Consultancy Services & Board Member
Siri Aaen Styles Manager, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acona Holding Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00ö00000 Acona Holding Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Acona Holding Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Acona Holding Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 000000000 Acona Holding Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Acona Holding Manager of Consultancy Services & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Acona Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acona Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acona Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acona Holding Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 18-Mar-2013 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000ø00 0000000000
To view Acona Holding’s complete investments history, request access »

Acona Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Oil and Gas Equipment Sandnes, Norway 0000
To view Acona Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »