Ibotta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 638
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Ibotta General Information

Description

Developer of a cash back mobile application designed to offer cash rewards against a purchase instead of giving credit points. The company's application provides cash offers on various brands through its mobile application and offers browser extension to discover exclusive deals of online retailers, enabling consumers to earn cash back on everyday purchases through a single smartphone application.

Contact Information

Website
www.ibotta.com
Formerly Known As
Zing Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1801 California Street
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Ibotta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ibotta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Aug-2019 $150M 00000 000000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 25-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Sep-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jun-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Apr-2013 $7.92M $10.9M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2012 $2.96M $2.96M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Ibotta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ibotta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,409,754 $0.000010 $0.33 $4.1 $4.1 1x $4.1 8.71%
Series Seed 3,999,977 $0.000010 $0.06 $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.74 14.45%
To view Ibotta’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ibotta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cash back mobile application designed to offer cash rewards against a purchase instead of giving credit p
Financial Software
Denver, CO
638 As of 2021
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000 00000000
Bee Cave, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000

0000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ibotta Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dosh Formerly VC-backed Bee Cave, TX 000 0000 0000 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000 000000000000 000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 00 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Ibotta Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Leach JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kane McCord Chief Operating Officer
Luke Swanson Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Eddie Crawford Android Engineer
Richard Donahue Senior Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ibotta Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Doshi Self Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Leach JD Ibotta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Byron Knight Koch Disruptive Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Hans Tung GGV Capital Board Observer 000 0000
James Clark Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ibotta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ibotta Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Koch Disruptive Technologies Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GGV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbor Spring Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Clarke Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »