Flipp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 394
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Flipp General Information

Description

Provider of mobile application-based consumer marketplace intended to make better purchase decisions to save on their weekly shopping. The company offers a platform that aggregates digital circulars and coupons from retailers and stores, enabling users to plan their weekly shopping trips and seek out relevant local deals.

Contact Information

Website
www.flipp.com
Formerly Known As
Wishabi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 12-3250 Bloor Street West
  • East Tower, Etobicoke
  • Toronto, Ontario M8X 2X9
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flipp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flipp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flipp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile application-based consumer marketplace intended to make better purchase decisions to save on their we
Information Services (B2C)
Toronto, Canada
394 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
0 As of 0000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000
Abcoude, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flipp Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DesiDime Corporation Mumbai, India 0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Abcoude, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Kitchener, Canada 0 0&0
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Flipp Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Silverman Chief Executive Officer
Victor Wong Chief Financial Officer
David Meyers Principal Engineer & Co-Founder
Sandy Scholes Chief People Officer
Jeff Francis Principal Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flipp Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
00000 00-00000 Flipp Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
00000 0000 Flipp Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 Flipp Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Flipp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flipp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flipp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial