Accella Polyurethane Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 520
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 11

Accella Polyurethane Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastics, coated fabrics and rubber goods. The company offers custom formulated polyurethane systems and recycled rubber products, adhesives and binders, sealants and encapsulants, elastomers, foams, coatings, rigid castings, elastomers, filters, tire flat proofing products, tire sealants, tire and rim protection products, carefree tire products, and foams for concrete molds and pre-casts, sports and recreational surfacing, flooring, electronics, industrial, automotive and landscaping products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dash Multi-Corp, Accella Performance Materials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2500 Adie Road
  • Maryland Heights, MO 63043
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accella Polyurethane Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accella Polyurethane Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accella Polyurethane Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of plastics, coated fabrics and rubber goods. The company offers custom formulated polyurethane systems and
Other Chemicals and Gases
Maryland Heights, MO
520 As of 2017
00000
0000 00000.

0000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 0000000000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 '0

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000 000000000
Fenton, MO
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Accella Polyurethane Systems Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icynene Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 '0 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fenton, MO 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Arlington, TX 00 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporation Gardnerville, NV 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Accella Polyurethane Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Kosovich Chief Information Officer
Ted Bullock Director, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accella Polyurethane Systems Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Griptex Industries Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Accella Polyurethane Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accella Polyurethane Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accella Polyurethane Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accella Polyurethane Systems Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 09-Mar-2016 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 000000
000000 0000000 000 10-Sep-2015 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 000000
0000000 000 0000 0 10-Sep-2015 0000000000 Building Products 000000 000000
0000000 00000 0000 09-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
Bullet Liner 01-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Accella Polyurethane Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Carlisle TyrFil Other Commercial Products Dortmund, Germany 1983
0000000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Marietta, GA
000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Maryland Heights, MO
To view Accella Polyurethane Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »