SmartDM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.6M
Latest Deal Amount

SmartDM General Information

Description

Provider of direct marketing services and information management for mid-sized companies. The company provides direct marketing information services including agency solutions, analytics, direct mail, e-mail, customer relationship management and data management. It provides integrated information management platform that allows companies to transform data into business knowledge to decide campaign strategies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
DataMark, Smart Direct
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 822 Airpark Center Drive
  • Nashville, TN 37217
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartDM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jan-2005 $18.6M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view SmartDM’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartDM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartDM Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clayton Associates Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCI Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirkland & Ellis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MyPoints.com Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pharos Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SmartDM’s complete investors history, request access »