Sierra Hamilton Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 208
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Sierra Hamilton General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced engineering and on-site supervision services to the oil and gas industry. The company offers drilling, hydraulic fracturing, re-completion, electric line data acquisition, workover, coiled tubing entry, plug and abandonment work, well control management, reservoir and production consulting, production optimization and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sierra Engineering, Johnson Rockets
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
New Tech Global NTG
Primary Office
  • 900 Threadneedle
  • Suite 150
  • Houston, TX 77079
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sierra Hamilton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Hamilton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Hamilton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of outsourced engineering and on-site supervision services to the oil and gas industry. The company offers dril
Other Energy Services
Houston, TX
208 As of 2020
0000
000000&0 0000

0000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 0000000000 00000000
Denver, CO

000000 0

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 0000000000 00000000
Lafayette, LA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sierra Hamilton Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Newtech Global Corporation Denver, CO
000000 000 0000000 Corporation Lafayette, LA
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sierra Hamilton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sierra Hamilton Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Hamilton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Hamilton Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000
Hamilton Group 22-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Sierra Hamilton’s complete investments history, request access »