Banpu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • BANPU

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Banpu General Information

Description

Banpu PCL is an Asian energy company operating business in the coal, power generation, and integrated energy sectors. the company engaged in three core groups of businesses which are Energy resources, Energy generation, and Energy technology. The group has operations in Thailand and overseas which are mainly in Indonesia, Australia, China, Mongolia, Vietnam, Japan, and the United States. The company operates coal and coal-related businesses, including investment, exploration and development, and production of thermal coal, and its core activities are open-pit and underground coal mining operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.banpu.com
Formerly Known As
Ban Pu Coal Company Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
BKK
Corporate Office
  • 27th Floor, Thanapoom Tower
  • 1550 New Petchburi Road, Makkasan, Ratchathewi
  • Bangkok, 10400
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banpu Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.16 $0.15 - $0.33 $1.56B 10B 82.5M $0.01

Banpu Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 7,167,263 8,727,455 7,410,100 6,713,692
Revenue 6,159,935 7,693,220 4,123,592 2,282,635
EBITDA 1,595,309 3,016,520 1,352,975 1,001,584
Net Income 186,163 1,162,365 303,931 (55,739)
Total Assets 12,457,650 12,637,841 10,945,557 9,376,660
Total Debt 6,449,979 6,067,539 6,043,476 5,434,262
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Banpu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banpu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banpu Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Somruedee Chaimongkol Chief Executive Officer & Director
Arisara Sakoongaravek Chief Financial Officer
Othman Elkhomri Chief Technology Officer
Virach Vudhidhanaseth Company Secretary, Head of Corporate Strategy, Senior Vice President - Corporate Strategy & Head of Corporate Secretary
Sutee Sukruan Head of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banpu Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Banpu Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Banpu Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Banpu Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Banpu Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Banpu (Temple II 755 Mega Watt Gas-Fired Power Plant in Texas) 11-Jul-2023 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
AirCarbon Exchange 28-Dec-2022 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
Banpu Public Company (Portfolio of Two Solar Parks of 50-Megawatt in Vietnam) 25-Jan-2022 000000000 000.00 Other Energy
NG Services (Thailand) 13-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Energy Services
New Energy Solar ( 2 Solar Power Plants in Australia) 07-Jun-2021 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Other Energy 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Banpu Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Banpu NEXT Business/Productivity Software Bangkok, Thailand 2020
Centennial Coal Company Coal Mining Sydney, Australia 0000
Indo Tambangraya Megah Coal Mining Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
Banpu Innovation & Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Bangkok, Thailand
Banpu Infinergy Company Acquirer
To view Banpu’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Banpu ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated January, 11, 2024

40.29 | Severe Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Oil & Gas Producers

Industry

00 of 307

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Coal

Subindustry

00 of 81

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Banpu’s complete esg history, request access »

Banpu Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sunseap 14-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Sunseap 19-Sep-2017 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
To view Banpu’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »