WasteZero Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 3

WasteZero General Information

Description

Provider of waste reduction services intended to reduce waste, promote recycling, and protect the environment. The company's services include analysis of the waste situation of a city and designing of waste reduction programs for improved impact, thereby enabling businesses to manage their waste and save money in the process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WZDE
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4208 Six Forks Road
  • Suite 1000
  • Raleigh, NC 27609
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

WasteZero Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WasteZero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 26-Mar-2020 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Dec-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Oct-2017 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jan-2015 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Nov-2014 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 26-Sep-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 27-Aug-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Jul-2013 $1.71M $14.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Feb-2013 $6M $13M 0000 Completed Startup
To view WasteZero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WasteZero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000 00.000000 000 0000 0000 00 0000 00.000
Series C 0,000 00.000000 0000 0000 00 0000 0.000
Series B 0,000 00.000000 000 00000 00000 00 00000 0.000
Series A4 000 00.000000 00000 00000 00 00000 0.000
Series A3 0,000 00.000000 00000 00000 00 00000 0.000
Series A2 0,000 00.000000 00000 00000 00 00000 0.000
Series A1 3,750 $0.001000 $1600 $1600 1x $1600 7.35%
Series A 6,247 $0.001000 $1120.65 $1120.65 1x $1120.65 12.24%
To view WasteZero’s complete cap table history, request access »

WasteZero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of waste reduction services intended to reduce waste, promote recycling, and protect the environment. The compa
Environmental Services (B2B)
Raleigh, NC
56 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Grimsby, Canada
0 As of 0000

00000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Morton Grove, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WasteZero Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advantage Waste Systems Corporation Grimsby, Canada 0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Morton Grove, IL 0000 00.00 000000000000
00 00000 00 000000 Private Equity-Backed Cortland, IL 00 000000000000
00000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 0000
000 0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

WasteZero Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Bryla Chief Executive Officer
Mark Dancy Founder, President and Board Member
William Easton Chief Financial Officer, Vice President and Treasurer
James Cunningham III Vice President & General Counsel
Dennis Wise Senior Vice President of Sales, Supplies and Solutions
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

WasteZero Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Campbell WasteZero Board Member 000 0000
John Campbell Self Chairman 000 0000
Mark Dancy WasteZero Founder, President and Board Member 000 0000
Robert Sheridan III WasteZero Board Member 000 0000
Trey Sheridan III Bonhill Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view WasteZero’s complete board members history, request access »

WasteZero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WasteZero Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bonhill Capital PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
Solidarity Capital Group Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acorn Innovestments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view WasteZero’s complete investors history, request access »