Firsthand Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Firsthand General Information

Description

Developer of alumni engagement & mentoring platform intended to make student and alumni connections easy and impactful. The company's platform helps optimize engagement by putting best-in-class mentoring, alumni directory, virtual fair, discussion board, email campaign, resource library, event, and fundraising software, and also supports the full student lifecycle, enabling universities to connect applicants, students, and recent graduates with alumni and professionals from the working world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evisors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 55 Broad Street
  • Suite 15F
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firsthand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jan-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 07-Dec-2012 $1.5M $1.52M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 19-May-2010 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view Firsthand’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Firsthand Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Firsthand’s complete cap table history, request access »

Firsthand Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of alumni engagement & mentoring platform intended to make student and alumni connections easy and impactful.
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
27 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Firsthand Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PeopleGrove Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Firsthand Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fredrik Marø Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Leinoff Chief Technology Officer
Brian Model Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firsthand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firsthand Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accrete Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bolur Holdings Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Arcara Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leigh Large Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luca Marini Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »