Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 276
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths General Information

Description

Manufacturer of intricate net and near-net metal parts using the investment casting process. The company manufactures precision parts and provides parts complete to print including machining, heat treating, plating, anodizing and painting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avalon Precision Casting Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 15583 Brookpark Road
  • Cleveland, OH 44142
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Precision Metalsmiths‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of intricate net and near-net metal parts using the investment casting process. The company manufactures pr
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Cleveland, OH
276 As of 2016
000000000000

00000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Dayton, OH
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ravenna, OH
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bimac Private Equity-Backed Dayton, OH 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Ravenna, OH
00-000, 0000 00000 Corporation Winchester, IN
To view Avalon Precision Metalsmiths’s complete competitors history, request access »

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Palivec President & Chief Executive Officer
David Benisek Jr. Chief Financial Officer
To view Avalon Precision Metalsmiths’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Precision Metalsmiths‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Precision Metalsmiths Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 21-Apr-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Independent Steel Castings (Certain Assets) Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Avalon Precision Metalsmiths’s complete investments history, request access »