Ventaira Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ventaira Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical products for inhalation. The company develops inhaled drugs including fentanyl for the treatment of breakthrough pain and salmeterol for asthma. It focuses on the development of new inhalation products by utilizing its novel proprietary electrohydrodynamic aerosolization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BattellePharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Battelle Memorial Institute
Primary Office
  • 1801 Watermark Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ventaira Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 30-Oct-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 12-Jun-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Oct-2005 $13.5M $38.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2003 $25M $25M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ventaira Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ventaira Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Class 2 Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Class 1 Series A 302,956 $0.010000 8% $1.74 $1.74 $1.74 0.89%
Series A 685,803 $0.010000 8% $1.74 $1.74 $1.74 2.01%
To view Ventaira Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ventaira Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janice Beauchamp Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Leslie Williams Chief Executive Officer
To view Ventaira Pharmaceuticals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ventaira Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battelle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Early Stage Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fletcher Spaght Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Richardson and Sons Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merlin BioMed Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »