Advent Technologies Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ADN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $9.55
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Advent Technologies Holdings General Information

Description

Advent Technologies Holdings Inc is an innovation-driven company in the fuel cell and hydrogen technology space. The technology allows the conversion of methanol, natural gas, biomass and others to electricity bypassing the need for hydrogen infrastructure. It serves automotive; aviation and power generation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advent Technologies, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 200 Clarendon Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States

Advent Technologies Holdings Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advent Technologies Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.55 $9.34 $8.70 - $17.75 $441M 46.1M 521K -$12.32

Advent Technologies Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 0 0 0 1,150
EBITDA (100,015) (100,015) 22,581
Net Income (100,214) (100,214) 21,512
Total Assets 93,923 93,923 226,011
Total Debt 2,766 2,766 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Advent Technologies Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advent Technologies Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advent Technologies Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Advent Technologies Holdings Inc is an innovation-driven company in the fuel cell and hydrogen technology space. The tec
Alternative Energy Equipment
Boston, MA
60 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 000000 000000000
Horsham, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000000000 000000 000000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advent Technologies Holdings Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceres Power Formerly VC-backed Horsham, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Gothenburg, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Sheffield, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Advent Technologies Holdings’s complete competitors history, request access »

Advent Technologies Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vasilis Gregoriou Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
James Coffey JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations & General Counsel, Legal
Emory De Castro Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Nora Gourdoupi Ph.D General Manager
Christos Kaskavelis Ph.D Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advent Technologies Holdings Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anggelos Skoutaris Self Board Member 000 0000
Emory De Castro Ph.D Advent Technologies Holdings Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
Katherine Fleming Self Board Member 000 0000
Katrina Fritz Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Clark Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Advent Technologies Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advent Technologies Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advent Technologies Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advent Technologies Holdings Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 000 Energy Storage 0000000 000000000 00.0
AMCI Acquisition 04-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Advent Technologies Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Advent Technologies Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Energy Storage Livermore, CA 0000
To view Advent Technologies Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »