Wireless Matrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 111
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $52.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Wireless Matrix General Information

Description

Provider of wireless data services for business critical applications. The company also provides location intelligence for managing, measuring and monitoring service execution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interprovincial Satellite Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 13645 Dulles Technology Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Herndon, VA 20171
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wireless Matrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 04-Mar-2013 $52.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Secondary Transaction - Private 03-Sep-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wireless Matrix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wireless Matrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wireless Matrix Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Telenor Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telenor Mobile Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wireless Matrix’s complete investors history, request access »

Wireless Matrix Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
000000 09-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
StarTrak Systems 13-Jun-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services
To view Wireless Matrix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wireless Matrix Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 13-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Wireless Matrix’s complete exits history, request access »