X1 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

X1 General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise compliance and e-discovery platform intended to find, analyze and act on data in-place instantly across the enterprise. The company's software gives organizations the capability to access, analyze and act upon data in just minutes on an individual's computer and company networks for the purpose of complying with internal policies, e-discovery, data audit, and regulatory requirements, like GDPR, enabling people and organizations to find and act on information in-place, wherever it resides, for legal, compliance, governance, investigatory and productivity purposes.

Contact Information

Website
www.x1.com
Formerly Known As
X1 Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Legal Services (B2B)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 617 West 7th Street
  • 6th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90017
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

X1 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

X1 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Oct-2019 $5.1M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 28-May-2009 $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Apr-2005 $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view X1’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

X1 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A (New) 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view X1’s complete cap table history, request access »

X1 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise compliance and e-discovery platform intended to find, analyze and act on data in-place instantly
Business/Productivity Software
Los Angeles, CA
69 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000000000000 00000000
Cleveland, OH
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

X1 Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DISCO Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cleveland, OH 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

X1 Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Lietz Controller
Stuart Bray Director, Engineering
Brent Botta Chief Architect
Georges Sabongui Chief Commercial Officer
Erik Horacek Interim CFO
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

X1 Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Morgan JD Idealab Board Member 000 0000
Anders Richardson Self Board Member 000 0000
Harold Enright Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Mayer Self Board Member 000 0000
John Patzakis JD X1 Co-Founder, Chief Legal Officer, President & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

X1 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

X1 Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
George Kadifa Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Palisades Growth Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Idealab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view X1’s complete investors history, request access »