EVO Payments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EVOP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Share Price
  • $27.73
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

EVO Payments General Information

Description

EVO Payments Inc provides payment processing services. The company offers payment transaction processing, fraud & loss prevention, cashback, accelerated funding, currency conversion, loyalty programs, and receivables management services. The firm operates its business through two segments: the Americas and Europe. It offers merchant acquiring solutions, including integrated solutions for retail transactions at physical business locations, as well as eCommerce and mobile transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EVO Merchant Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10 Glenlake Parkway, South Tower
  • Suite 950
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EVO Payments Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.73 $28.52 $20.45 - $31.99 $1.3B 46.9M 261K -$0.16

EVO Payments Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,518,470 2,399,046 2,127,486 1,239,922
Revenue 434,112 439,101 485,778 564,754
EBITDA 136,630 123,868 114,380 56,318
Net Income 2,290 (1,676) (10,105) (14,712)
Total Assets 1,716,786 1,757,721 1,706,404 1,534,387
Total Debt 630,203 635,090 783,806 725,875
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EVO Payments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EVO Payments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EVO Payments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
EVO Payments Inc provides payment processing services. The company offers payment transaction processing, fraud & loss p
Financial Software
Atlanta, GA
2,000 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EVO Payments Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Affirm Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 0000 00000
000 000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

EVO Payments Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Kelly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brendan Tansill President
Darren Wilson President
Tom Panther Chief Financial Officer
Katie Lafiandra Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

EVO Payments Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 EVO Payments Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 EVO Payments Vice Chairman, EVO Merchant Services & Co-Founder 000 0000
0000 000000 EVO Payments Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 EVO Payments Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

EVO Payments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EVO Payments Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Financial Software
(000 00000000 0 00 12-May-2020 00000 0000000 Other Financial Services
000000 10-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
00 0000000 (000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 00 000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
Way2Pay 11-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EVO Payments Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Intelligent Payments Group Financial Software Gibraltar, United Kingdom 2009
0000000 Financial Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000000000 0000000 Financial Software Addison, TX 0000
00000 000000000000 Financial Software Anaheim, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Melville, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »