Pivit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Pivit General Information

Description

Provider of an interactive marketplace designed to combines public opinion, news and data to produce live odds on global event outcomes. The company's interactive marketplace uses real time info, combines historical data, and the wisdom of the crowds to form prediction for any event and outputs an extremely accurate probability, that updates multiple times a second, enabling clients to access new information and use it in a profitable way.

Contact Information

Website
www.pivit.io
Formerly Known As
Binary Event Network
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 377 Park Avenue South
  • Floor 8
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 17-Oct-2013 $1.88M $5.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Feb-2013 $3.38M $3.38M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pivit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pivit Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McNamara Vice President, Market & Co-Founder
Anand Srinivasan Vice President, Engineering
Meghan Lockwood Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Sean McNamara Chairman & Co-Founder
Gregory DePetris Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pivit Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Schwartz Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory DePetris Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Phillips Self Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Steiner Self Board Member 000 0000
Per Anders Bedman Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pivit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial