Vela Trading Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 144
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Vela Trading Systems General Information

Description

Provider of data and execution technology software for global multi-asset electronic trading. The company software enables clients to rapidly access global liquidity, markets and data sources for superior execution and helps firms successfully differentiate and innovate in an ever-changing, increasingly regulated and fiercely competitive landscape, while also reducing the total cost of ownership.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SR Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 211 East 43rd Street
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vela Trading Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vela Trading Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vela Trading Systems Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Mathey Chief Financial Officer
Scott Visconti Chief Technology Officer
Keith Cacciola Chief Customer Officer
Ollie Cadman Chief Product Officer
Srinivasan Ramiah Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vela Trading Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vela Trading Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vela Trading Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vela Trading Systems Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 26-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 00000000 00000
00000000000 05-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000000 00000
Wombat Financial Software 23-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000000000 000000
To view Vela Trading Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vela Trading Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Chicago, IL 0000
To view Vela Trading Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »