Ischemix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Ischemix General Information

Description

Developer of drugs to defend the body's cells against ischemia-reperfusion injury. The company develops a portfolio of therapeutic compounds for the prevention and treatment of serious cardio-renal conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CereMedix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 63 Great Road
  • Maynard, MA 01754
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ischemix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 05-Jun-2014 $6.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view Ischemix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ischemix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reinier Beeuwkes Ph.D Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer
David DeWahl Jr. President & Chief Executive Officer
Geoffrey Clark MD Chief Medical Officer & Director
Steven Kates Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
Howard Schneider Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ischemix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Shashoua Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Norris JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Reinier Beeuwkes Ph.D Ischemix Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ischemix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial