Biotalys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Biotalys General Information

Description

Provider of food and crop protection services intended to control the pests and diseases on crops and harvested products. The company's services offer products that are derived from camelid antibodies to be used against the targets, to which they bind with high affinity and specificity, enabling farmers to increase the quality and productivity of their harvest.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AgroSavfe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Primary Office
  • BioIncubator Technologiepark-Zwijnaarde 94
  • 9052 Ghent
  • Belgium
+32 09 000 00 00

Biotalys Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biotalys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Oct-2020 $3.18M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 $9.6M $9.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 30-May-2013 $2.46M Completed Startup
To view Biotalys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biotalys Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference C 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preference B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Preference A 5,000,000 $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 12.17%
To view Biotalys’s complete cap table history, request access »

Biotalys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of food and crop protection services intended to control the pests and diseases on crops and harvested products
Agricultural Chemicals
Ghent, Belgium
58 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000000 000000000
Newport Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biotalys Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000000 Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Biotalys Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrice Selles Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Wim Ottevaere Chief Financial Officer
Luc Maertens Chief Operating Officer
Hilde Revets Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Diego Angelo Chief Business Officer and Head of Biotalys, Inc
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biotalys Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Percy Self Board Member 000 0000
Johan Cardoen Ph.D VIB Board Member 000 0000
Koen Quaghebeur Globachem Board Member 000 0000
Lieven De Smedt Self Chairman 000 0000
Luc Basstanie Agri Investment Fund Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Biotalys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biotalys Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vlaams Agentschap Innoveren en Ondernemen Endowment Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Ackermans & van Haaren Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K&E Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novalis LifeSciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agri Investment Fund PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »