Arthromeda Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.91M
Latest Deal Amount

Arthromeda General Information

Description

Developer of patient-specific platform technologies designed to offer cost-effective outcomes for improved arthroplasty surgery. The company's technologies utilize micro-sensors, wireless systems and custom software applications to reduce operating room time, improve patient outcomes and reduce the cost burden associated with early implant failure, enabling surgeons to reduce the implant failure rate and revision rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ArthroCAD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 172 Middle Street
  • Suite 207
  • Lowell, MA 01852
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Arthromeda Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arthromeda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 03-Sep-2021 $1.91M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 06-Jan-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Jun-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jan-2014 $1.64M $2.42M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2013 $775K $775K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Arthromeda’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arthromeda Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 3,530,971 $0.000100 6% $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 22.07%
Series A 1,301,961 $0.000100 6% $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 8.14%
To view Arthromeda’s complete cap table history, request access »

Arthromeda Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mehran Aghazadeh MD Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Shekhar Nimkar Vice President, Product Development
Frank Nisenboim Advisor
PJ Anand Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Elsa Abruzzo Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arthromeda Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Edgar Jannotta Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Hans-Joachim Simons Ph.D Arthromeda Board Member 000 0000
Mehran Aghazadeh MD Arthromeda Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
PJ Anand Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Arthromeda’s complete board members history, request access »