Phelps Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Phelps Industries General Information

Description

Provider of a contract manufacturer of specialty meat-based dogs intended for retailers across the United States. The company's manufacturing includes training treats, jerky sticks, meat strips and meat tenders, therefore enabling it to provide organic, certified and functional ingredients specifically designed to meet the nutritional and lifestyle needs of its target customer's pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior Pet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 5213 26th Avenue
  • Rockford, IL 61109
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000

Phelps Industries Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phelps Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phelps Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phelps Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Lee Financial Controller
Richard Ruffolo President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phelps Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phelps Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phelps Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial