Tyco Toys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Tyco Toys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of toy items. The company's focus lies in the making of over a thousand different toys, including toy trains and electric racing sets and production and broadcasting of toy-driven children's television programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mantua Metal Products, Mantua
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6000 Midlantic Drive
  • Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tyco Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tyco Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tyco Toys Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Baughman President & Chief Executive Officer
John Tyler Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tyco Toys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tyco Toys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tyco Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial