High Sierra Sport Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

High Sierra Sport Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of casual bags and adventure travel luggage. The company offers a variety of bags that include carry on luggage, wheeled bags, business totes, business cases, messenger bags, ski and snowboard bags and hydration packs.

Contact Information

Website
www.hssc.com
Formerly Known As
H. Bernbaum Import & Export Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 880 Corporate Woods Parkway
  • Vernon Hills, IL 60061
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

High Sierra Sport Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore High Sierra Sport Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

High Sierra Sport Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hank Bernbaum Co-Founder & Consultant, Business Development
Harry Bernbaum Co-Founder
To view High Sierra Sport Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

High Sierra Sport Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial