Samsonite Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01910
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $1.05
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Samsonite General Information

Description

Samsonite is the world's largest luggage company with a 19.5% market share in 2018. The company produces and sells travel luggage under various brands targeting the mid-market to high-end consumers. The group's key brand is Samsonite, whose market presence is well established, followed by Tumi, the high-end brand acquired in 2016, which alongside mass-market brand American Tourister, are the next largest earnings contributors. The majority of its products are manufactured by third parties, but Samsonite does produce its own select proprietary materials. Except for Tumi, most of its products are sold to retailers, but the acquisition of online retailer eBags in early 2017 is boosting its online sales channel direct to consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schwayder Trunk Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 25/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, Harbour City
  • 25 Canton Road
  • Tsim Sha Tsui
  • Hong Kong
+852 2422 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samsonite Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.05 $1.07 $0.67 - $2.53 $1.51B 1.43B 8.61M -$0.62

Samsonite Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,435,934 5,588,051 5,671,790 8,115,086
Revenue 2,685,400 3,638,800 3,797,000 3,490,900
EBITDA (608,500) 585,800 530,000 514,900
Net Income (890,600) 132,500 236,700 334,200
Total Assets 5,467,700 5,541,300 5,141,600 5,070,400
Total Debt 3,767,300 2,405,200 1,919,500 1,897,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Samsonite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samsonite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samsonite Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Samsonite is the world's largest luggage company with a 19.5% market share in 2018. The company produces and sells trave
Other Consumer Durables
Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong
10,400 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000 000000
South Plainfield, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Samsonite Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tumi Formerly PE-Backed South Plainfield, NJ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000000000.
To view Samsonite’s complete competitors history, request access »

Samsonite Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyle Gendreau Chief Executive Officer
Reza Taleghani JD Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive Vice President
Andy Wells Chief Information Officer
Bob Zielinski Chief Supply Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samsonite Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Samsonite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samsonite Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 05-May-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Accessories 000000 00000000
0000 01-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00000000
0000 000000 30-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 16-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00000000
Gregory Mountain Products 23-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Internet Retail 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Samsonite Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Speculative Product Design Accessories Mountain View, CA 2001
00000 Accessories Greenwood Village, CO 0000
000000 0000000 Other Consumer Durables Paris, France 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Acquirer Salt Lake City, UT 0000
0000 Specialty Retail South Plainfield, NJ 0000
To view Samsonite’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Samsonite Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 06-Jul-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Samsonite’s complete exits history, request access »