CannaSys Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MJTK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

CannaSys General Information

Description

CannaSys Inc is a technology company. It creates, develops, and commercializes solutions for the expanding medical and recreational cannabis community. Geographically the business activities of the group are functioned through the region of United Staes. The company does not grow, distribute, or sell cannabis or products containing cannabis. Its products serve both medical and recreational growers, dispensers and customers. Its products include BumpUp Rewards, BumpUp Rewards White-Label Applications, CannaLIMS, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thermal Tennis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 1350 17th Street
  • Suite 150
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CannaSys Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
12.2M

CannaSys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2017 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 5,876 5,876 693 3,885
Revenue 1 1 67 119
EBITDA (5,074) (5,074) (4,147) (3,763)
Net Income (6,125) (6,125) (4,848) (3,858)
Total Assets 72 72 222 1,354
Total Debt 770 770 381 353
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CannaSys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CannaSys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CannaSys Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Tew Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CannaSys Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Rogers CannaSys Board Member 000 0000
To view CannaSys’s complete board members history, request access »

CannaSys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CannaSys Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CannaSys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CannaSys Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 000
00000000000 01-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000
0000000 21-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 000
0000 0000 000000 11-Nov-2015 000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000
CannaSys (acquired 2014) 12-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CannaSys Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CannaSys (CannaTrade & ExchangeHemp) Other IT Services Denver, CO
00000 Other Financial Services Denver, CO
To view CannaSys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »