Vidado Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 126
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.3M
Latest Deal Amount

Vidado General Information

Description

Developer of an AI based data capture platform designed to turn paper information into digital data. The company's platform uses cloud-native technology with crowd-guided machine learning to extract structured information from different sources like paper documents, scans, faxes, emails, call centers and web forms that can be analyzed and scaled, enabling enterprises to eliminate the need for ineffective manual data entry processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.vidado.ai
Formerly Known As
Captricity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 130 Webster Street
  • Suite 200
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vidado Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 24-Mar-2020 $15.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Jan-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Sep-2012 Completed Product Development
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Vidado’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vidado Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 7,616,982 $0.000100 8% $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 20.86%
To view Vidado’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vidado Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI based data capture platform designed to turn paper information into digital data. The company's platf
Business/Productivity Software
Oakland, CA
126 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vidado Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eFileCabinet Venture Capital-Backed Lehi, UT 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Angel-Backed Tampa, FL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Vidado Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nowell Outlaw Chief Executive Officer
Bill Hoover Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Hellerstein Ph.D Technical Advisor
Kuang Chen Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vidado Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Chamath Palihapitiya Social Capital Board Member 000 0000
Kuang Chen Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vidado Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vidado Former Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Attractor Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Code For America Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »