Stellar Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 3

Stellar Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Edesa Biotech Inc is a biotechnology company focused on inflammatory and immune-related diseases. It is involved in exploring novel ways to treat these diseases, including alternatives to topical steroids, which can have side-effects. The company's product candidate, EB01, is a non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory treatment for chronic allergic contact dermatitis. The company's EB05 candidate is a monoclonal antibody therapy for hospitalized COVID-19 patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CAG CAPITAL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 332 East Scott Street
  • Port Hueneme, CA 93041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stellar Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stellar Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stellar Biotechnologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathi Niffenegger Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stellar Biotechnologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Stellar Biotechnologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Stellar Biotechnologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stellar Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stellar Biotechnologies Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Jun-2019 0000000 00 Drug Discovery 00000 000
00000000 19-Jul-2016 00000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 000
CAG Capital 07-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 000
To view Stellar Biotechnologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Stellar Biotechnologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 07-Jun-2019 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Stellar Biotechnologies’s complete exits history, request access »