Local Daily Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Local Daily Media General Information

Description

Operator of an online media publishing platform intended to deliver hyperlocal news across digital and radio mediums. The company delivers news and information through its website, email newsletters and radio broadcasts, enabling community to receive local trustworthy news and information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Davis Media, Local Voice Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4732 Longhill Road
  • Suite 2201
  • Williamsburg, VA 23188
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Local Daily Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Nov-2011 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Local Daily Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Local Daily Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emily Gerdelman Director, Client Services
Karen Peterson Vice President, Art Director
Derek Mason Vice President, Market Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Local Daily Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Local Daily Media Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00 10-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 00000
Double O Radio (Radio Stations of Columbia, South Carolina) 07-May-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00000
To view Local Daily Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Local Daily Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0 00000 (00 Buildings and Property Charleston, SC
To view Local Daily Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »